Privacy Notice

The information you provide is used to support the Correctional Service of Canada (CSC) and the Parole Board Canada (PBC) in determining the information and services that can be provided to victims of crime about the offender who harmed them.

Your participation is voluntary and is based on your consent. Your personal information may be used to confirm registration as a victim or representative, determine eligibility for receiving offender information, including copies of PBC decisions, receive victim statements you have submitted and receive and process requests to observe and/or present a victim statement at a PBC hearing.

Your personal information is administered in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. As such, you have the right to request access to your personal information held by CSC and PBC. Your personal information will be safeguarded as set out by the federal Privacy Act and will be retained in Personal Information Bank (PIB) * at CSC and PIB 020 at PBC. Instructions for obtaining this information are outlined in the government publication Info Source which is available online on CSC’s website at: http://www.csc-scc.gc.ca/info-source/index-eng.shtml or PBC’s website at http://pbc-clcc.gc.ca/rprts/infosource-eng.shtml.

Furthermore, you have the right to ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Please contact the Correctional Service of Canada’s Access to Information and Privacy Division at GEN-NHQATIP-AIPRP@CSC-SCC.GC.CA or Parole Board Canada’s Access to Information and Privacy Division at ATIP-AIPRP@pbc-clcc.gc.ca with any questions or concerns you may have. pp

Date Modified:
Production: 5.0.2.9